Home > Achievements > 2018

2018

Sports & Games

Badminton

NSG South Zone Senior Boys Division – Top 8

Basketball

NSG National Junior Boys Division – Top 8

NSG South Zone Junior Boys Division – 2nd

NSG South Zone Senior Boys Division – Top 8

Our Junior Boys Team also clinched the 3rd position in the Youth Sports Fiesta Basketball U11 Boys 2018.

FootballNSG South Zone Junior Boys Division – Top 8
Rope-Skipping
NSG National Rope Skipping Competition, Double Dutch Team – Top 8
 Sport Climbing

National Primary Schools Sport Climbing Championships 2018

Senior Boys Boulder Challenge-7th , Evan Kek (6F) 
Speed Skating 

Ryo Ong Yik (6D) achieved the following outstanding results in the following competitions:

Southeast Asian Short Track Speed Skating Trophy 2018

Junior E Boys 333m - 1st

Junior E Boys 500m - 1st

Junior E Boys 777m - 1st

Overall Champion for Junior E Boys

Relay B Boys 2000m - 1st


2018 Short Track Speed Skating Nationals

Junior D Boys 500m - 2nd

Junior D Boys 777m - 2nd

Junior D Boys 1000m – 2nd


2018 Inter-School Ice Skating Competition

Junior D Boys Short Track Speed Skating 500m – 1st

Junior D Boys Short Track Speed Skating 777m - 2nd

 
Swimming 

59th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships

50m Breast/50m Free – 1st (*broke meet record), Koh Kai Lin (5E)

50m Back/50m Breast – 1st (*broke meet record), Koh Kai Lin (5E)

50m Breaststroke – 2nd , Koh Kai Lin (5E)

100m Breaststroke – 2nd , Koh Kai Lin (5E)

50m Fly/50m Back – 1st ,Charlotte Chiang (5G)

50m Butterfly –  1st (*broke meet record), Charlotte Chiang (5G)

100m Butterfly - 1st , Charlotte Chiang (5G)

C Division Girls Championship – 4th

50m Breaststroke – 3rd , Koh Kai Jie (4E)

50m Breast/50m Free -- 4th, Koh Kai Jie (4E) 
Tae Kwon Do 

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships

Senior Boys under 34kg Kyorugi - 1st Josh Kong Ling Xuan (6E)

Senior Boys under 30kg Kyorugi  -3rd Nigel Koh (6E)

Senior Division Boys Kyorugi – 4th

2018 Singapore Youth Olympic Festival Taekwondo Championships

Cadet 2 Kyorugi Under 34 kg - 1st Josh Kong Ling Xuan (6E)

 
Track & Field 

59th National Inter-Primary School Track & Field Championships

C Div Boys, 300m, 1st , Lim Min Quan Seth (5D)

C Div Boys, 200m,8th , Kwok Chi Yi Jariel (5E)

A Div Girls, 600m,4th, Clara Tan Bao Yun (6B)

A Div Girls, 300m,6th, Clara Tan Bao Yun (6B) 
 Wushu

National Primary Schools Wushu Championships

4-Duan Broadsword- 1st, Daphne Tan (4G)

4-Duan Cudgel-1st , Daphne Tan (4G) 

Uniformed Group

Boys’ Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence – Gold Award

Girls’ Brigade


Company Award – Gold Award

Drill Competition – Gold Award



Performing Arts

 Chinese Dance SYF Arts Presentation – Certificate of Distinction
 ChoirSYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Accomplishment 
 Concert BandSYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Accomplishment 
 Indian DanceSYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Accomplishment 
 Drama Club

International Science Drama Competition (Local Primary category) – 1st position

International Science Drama Competition (International Primary category) – 2nd position 

Clubs

Chess Club

South Zone Primary Schools International Chess Carnival 2018  

Boys under 8, Merit Award, Oliver Yap Jie Jun (1E)

Boys under 10, Merit Award, Luke Yap Jie Han (4F)

Boys under 10, Character Award, Luke Yap Jie Han (4F)


Cairnhill Youth Day Chess Tournament 2018 (Primary School Rapid)

Age 7, Distinction Award, 1st Oliver Yap Jie Jun (1E)

Age 7, Distinction Award, 2nd Reanne Tai Shi Xuan (1D)

Age 9, Distinction Award, 5th Fu Zixiu Ryan (3F)

Age 9, Merit Award, 3rd Rajasegaran Aswin Sami (3G)

Age 10, Distinction Award, 1st Luke Yap Jie Han (4F)

Age 10, Distinction Award, 4th Ryan Tai Gaa Jeoi (4D)

Mind Games Club


17th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship

Team Division

Senior Division Primary Schools Team – Champion in Bowl category

Team members: Bruce Waylon Tan (5F)

                           Quek Zi Ling Jenna (5G)

                            Ng Zi En Grace (6G)

                           Leow Yun-Wen (6G)

                           Tyrone Lim Shen Kai (6G)

Senior Division (Individual)

Plate Category 1st, Bruce Waylon Tan (5F)

                         6th, Tyrone Lim Shen Kai (6G)

                         7th, Quek Zi Ling Jenna (5G)

Bowl Category 6th, Eliana Tham (5G)

Junior Division (Individual)

Bowl Category – 7th, Zephyr Locksley Lai Wei Yang (3D)


Jurong Green CC Schools Scrabble Championships 2018

3rd, Lei Ko (4E)

4th, Bruce Waylon Tan (5F)

8th, Eliana Tham (5G)

9th, Ng Zi Yu Gordon (5G)


8th Super Zone Schools Scrabble competition

Champion (Gold cup), Junior Division, Lei Ko (4E)

Champion (Gold cup), Junior Division, Liaw Hong Jun (4F)

Champion (Gold cup), Junior Division, Tey Kai Wen (4E)

2nd, Senior Division, Ng Zi En Grace (6G)

2nd, Senior Division, Tyrone Lim Shen Kai (6G)

2nd, Senior Division, Leow Yun-Wen (6G)

4th, Senior Division, Quek Zi Ling Jenna (5G)

4th, Senior Division, Eliana Tham (5G)

4th, Senior Division, Ng Zi Yu Gordon (5G)