Home > Achievements > 2019

2019

Sports & Games

Badminton

NSG South Zone Junior Boys Division - Represented
NSG South Zone Senior Girls Division - Represented

Basketball

NSG South Zone Junior Boys Division – 1st in Tier 1
NSG South Zone Senior Boys Division – 1st

 Bowling

NSG Tenpin Bowling Competition
Lim Yee Hang Elliot (2 Agape) - Boys Junior Division (Pinfall-100 to 120), Bronze Achievement Pin

FootballNSG South Zone Junior Boys Division – Represented
NSG South Zone Senior Boys Division - Represented
 Gymnastics

NSG Gymnastics Competition


NameClassAchievement
Emma Goh4 AgapeGold (WAG Junior Div Level 2-Vault)
Genevieve Chan En Xi5 ExcellenceBronze (WAG Junior Div Level 2-Vault)
Ang Jun Yi Megan  2 BrillianceBronze  (RG Junior Level 1-Rope) 

Rope-Skipping
NSG National Rope Skipping Competition

NameClassAchievement
Koh Ruui Shan5 Agape6th (Junior Girls, Individual Speed)
Gold Achievement Pin
 Oh Rui En, Giselle
(Hu Rui'En)
 5 FaithSportsmanship Award
Bronze Achievement Pin 
 Raeann Koong 6 GraceSportsmanship Award 

Swimming 

60th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships


NameClassAchievement
Charlotte Chiang Ya Yuan6 Grace1st (50m Butterfly)
1st (50m Fly/50m Back)
1st (100m Backstroke)
Koh Kai Lin6 Excellence2nd (50m Fly/ 50m Breast)
3rd (50m Back/50mBreast)
4th (50m Breast/ 50m Free)
 Koh Kai Jie
5 Diligence  3rd (50m Breaststroke)

 Table Tennis

NSG Table Tennis Junior Division 


NameClassAchievement
Chua Zhen Xun5 Courage1st, 2nd Tier Boys
Zhang Shu Wei4 Diligence2nd, 2nd Tier Boys
 Chen LiYu4 Agape 1st, 4th Tier Boys 
 Laura Yiew Jie Er 4 Brilliance1st, 4th Tier Girls 
 Lee Han En
Isabelle Eng Ngia En

4 Diligence

5 Faith 

 2nd, 3rd Tier Doubles
Justin Tng Li Jie
Nathan Jasper Antoni 

 5 Agape

5 Faith

1st, 4th Tier Doubles


Tae Kwon Do 

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships

NameClassAchievement
Ethan Ong Jia Hao1 Faith
Poomsae Junior Boys Yellow 8
Achievement Pin (Top 50%)
Koh Yong Wei Janelle
2 ExcellencePoomsae Junior Girls Red 1
Achievement Pin (Top 50%)

Track & Field 

60th National Inter-Primary School Track & Field Championships

Name

Class

Achievement

Lim Min Quan Seth

6 Diligence


3rd (300m B Boys)
5th (600m B Boys)

 Noel Moses Jacob

6 Courage

4th (1500m B Boys)

Ng Yi Xun Javier

6 Excellence 


5th (1500m B Boys) 

 Lim Min Quan Seth
Noel Moses Jacob
Ng Yi Xun Javier
Kwok Chi Yi, Jariel
Jai Shakteeswaran s/o Devprakash

6 Diligence
6 Courage
6 Excellence
6 Diligence
6 Agape
 

4th (4 x 300m Relay B Boys) 

 Ansel Low En-Jie
Jude Toh Yao Zu
Lakshan Singam
Phoon Zhi Shan Noah
Nathan Sng Guang Xin

5 Agape
5 Courage
5 Courage
5 Diligence
5 Excellence 

5th (4x300m Relay C Boys


 Wushu

National Primary Schools Wushu Championships

NameClassAchievement
Daphne Tan 5 Courage2nd (5-Duan Cudgel Junior girls)
6th (5-Duan Changquan Junior girls)
 Elin Tham3 Courage2nd (Spear Junior girls)
Top 50% - Achievement Pin
(3-Duan Changquan Junior girls) 
 Ezekiel Chioh Sheng Qiang2 Diligence Top 50% - Achievement Pins for 3 events
(3-Duan Nanquan Junior boys)
(4-Duan Sword Junior boys)
(4-Duan Cudgel Junior boys) 

Uniformed Groups

Boys’ Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence – Gold Award


Boys' Brigade Character Quest (CQ) - 6th placing out of 102 teams

Girls’ Brigade


Company Award – Gold Award

Low Guat Tin Challenge - Healthcare Category – Gold award, Overall Top team


Low Guat Tin Challenge - Environment Category – Silver award
  



Performing Arts

 Choir6th Singapore Choral Festival at the Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music Concert Hall – Bronze Award
 Drama Club

International Science Drama Competition (Local Primary category) – 1st position


Clubs

Mind Games Club


71st National Schools Individual Chess Championships

NameClassAchievement
Ke Yanqing3 Faith3rd  (South Zone, Girls under 10)
Reanne Tai Shi Xuan2 Diligence5th  (South Zone, Girls under 8)
Oliver Yap Jie Jun  2 Excellence6th  (South Zone, Boys under 8)
13th ( National, Boys under 8) 


South Zone Primary Schools International Chess Carnival 2019

NameClassAchievement
 Reanne Tai Shi Xuan 2 Diligence2nd, Girls Under 8 & Distinction Award 
Oliver Yap Jie Jun2 Excellencerd, Boys Under 8 & Distinction Award
Ke Yanqing 3 Faith 1st, Girls Under 10 & Distinction Award 
Rajasegaran Aswin Sami  4 Faith
4th, Boys Under 10
Distinction & Character Awards 
 Fung Yik Yu Myron
4 Diligence  12th, Boys Under 10 & Merit Award
 Luke Yap Jie Han
 5 Agape6th, Boys Open & Merit Award 
202122


Cairnhill Youth Day Chess Tournament (Primary School Rapid)

NameClassAchievement
Luke Yap Jie Han5 Agape1st (Age category: 11)
Tai Gaa Jeoi Ryan
(Dai Jiarui)
5 Faith3rd (Age category: 11)
 Fung Yik Yu Myron
4 Diligence 1st (Age category: 10) 
 Tan Zhen Shen Rainer 4 Courage
5th (Age category: 10) 
 Oliver Yap Jie Jun
2 Excellence 2nd (Age category: 8) 


13th Nanyang International Chess Challenge


NameClassAchievement
Tai Gaa Jeoi Ryan
(Dai Jiarui)
5 Faith3rd Overall Schools (Upper Primary)
Chan Kei Yan Keyvon4 Brilliance3rd Overall Schools (Upper Primary)
 Phang Hai Jie Gabriel4 Courage  3rd Overall Schools (Upper Primary)
 Phua Hong Yi Ethan 4 Excellence
 3rd Overall Schools (Upper Primary)


18th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship


NameClassAchievemnt
Quek Zi Ling Jenna6 Grace1st in CUP category (P6 Senior Div)
Ng Zi Yu Gordon6 Faith
5th in BOWL category (P6 Senior Div)
 Bruce Waylon Tan 6 Faith
6th in PLATE category (P6 Senior Div) 
Soh See Woon Sharlene
6 Grace 7th in BOWL category (P6 Senior Div)
 Lei Ko 5 Courage
 2nd in CUP category (P5 Junior Div)


Jurong Green CC Open Scrabble Championship (Primary School Category) 


NameClassAchievement
Darius Tan Lei Yang6 Excellence6th
Zayne Tan Dik Un4 Diligence7th
Eliana Tham  6 Grace
 8th
See Woon Sharlene  6 Grace
 9th
 Vernon Ng Zhen Hao 6 Diligence 10th


Jurong Green CC Schools Scrabble Championship (Primary School Category)

NameClassAchievement
Quek Zi Ling Jenna
6 Grace2nd
Zayne Tan Dik Un
4 Diligence6th