Home > Achievements > 2017

2017

Sports & Games

Track & Field

57th National Inter-Primary School Track & Field Championships


B-Divisional Ranking (Girls) - 3rd

B-Div Girls

600m – 1st and 300m - 7th: Lum Wai Yan, Janelle (6G)

600m - 3rd and 300m - 3rd: Lum Wai Sum, Faith (6H)

4x300m - 4th:

1. Lum Wai Yan, Janelle (6G)

2. Lum Wai Sum, Faith (6H)

3. Lee Xin Yu (6A)

4. Natanya Elisha Ong (6H)


B-Div Boys

1500m - 4th and 600m - 10th: Zaccaeus Lim En (6H)

600m - 1st and 300m - 2nd: Caleb Loy Jun Kai (6H)

4x300m - 8th:

1. Zaccaeus Lim En (6H)

2. Caleb Loy Jun Kai (6H)

3. Koh Jia Jin Andrew (6H)

4. Vernon Lee Zherui (6C)


C-Div Girls

200m - Semi Finals and 300m - 3rd: Afrah d/o Boyskhan (5B)


C-Div Boys

600m - 14th: Ng Yan Fong Kieran (5B)


D-Div Boys

300m - 4th and 600m - 3rd: Lim Min Quan, Seth (4C)

600m - 14th: Ng Yi Xun Javier (4D)

Swimming

57th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships


D-Div Girls

50m Butterfly - 1st and 100m Butterfly - 1st: Charlotte Chiang Ya Yuan (4G)

100m Individual Medley (50m Back/ 50 Breast) - 1st, (50m Breast/ 50m Free) - 2nd, (50m Back/ 50m Free) - 2nd: Koh Kai Lin (4D)


D-Div Boys

100m Breaststroke - 4th: Koh Kai Jie (3E)


8th SSA National School Synchronised Swimming Championship 2017


B-Div

Solo Free Routine - 3rd: Lavinia Low Zerui (6B)

Rope Skipping

South Zone Rope Skipping Championship 2017


Senior Boys Divisional Ranking: 4th

Senior Boys

Individual Speed - 2nd: Lim Jun Hui (6D)

Individual Creative - 4th: Rado Zane Pfaff (6E)

Pair Creative - 4th: 

1. Rado Zane Pfaff (6E)

2. Lim Jun Hui (6D)

3. Lam Jun Wei Marcus (6B)


Senior Girls Divisional Ranking: 4th

Senior Girls

Speed Relay - 4th:

1. Clara Tan Bao Yun (6B)

2. Iffa Ruqaiyah Binte Iskandar Zulkarn (6C)

3. Aafiya Shaista (6D)

4. Lim Gia Mien, Jasmine (6D)


Double Dutch - 3rd:

1. Iffa Ruqaiyah Binte Iskandar Zulkarn (6C)

2. Lim Gia Mien, Jasmine (6D)

3. Amelena Oh (6D)


Junior Boys

Double Dutch - 3rd:

1. Iuan Faris Bin Zailee (5B)

2. Kevan Cheong Yam Siong (5C)

3. Eran Hakeem Bin Mohd Hudzir (5E)

4. Ethan Tham Hon En (5B)

Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championship 2017


Senior Division Boys

Poomsae Senior Male - 4th: Lucas Chow (6H)

Kyorugi Senior Male Poom Under 58kg - 3rd: Ang Yi Cheng (6E)


Junior Division Boys

Kyorugi Junior Male Red Belt Under 48kg - 3rd: Sieow Zhen Xuan Darrius (4D)

Wushu

National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017


Senior Boys 

Formulated 4-Duan Spear – 4th: Keean Lim Shi Jie (6D)

Formulated 5-Duan Spear - 5th: Elio Tham (6H)
Formulated 5-Duan Sword - 9th: Elio Tham (6H)


Uniformed Group

Boys’ Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence – Silver Honour Roll


Tan Boon Chiang Medal - Nathanael Leo Tan Ming En (6G)


Adventure Quest Competition - 8th

1. Caleb Loy Jun Kai (6H)

2. Nathanael Leo Tan Ming En (6G)

3. Tung Qi En (6G)

4. Thomas Theophilus Sutjiutama (6H)

5. Zaccaeus Lim En (6H)

Girls’ Brigade

Company Award – Gold Award


Sustained Achievement Award - 10 years


Girls' Brigade Junior Brigader Brooch:

1. Lai Jia Suen (6D)

2. Leann Ang Rae Lyn (6H)

3. Li Zhixin (6G)


Performing Arts

 Drama International Science Drama Competition 2017

Primary Schools Category - 2nd
Overall - 1st
Local Category - 1st
Overseas Category - 1st

Clubs

Mind Games Club

Jurong Green CC Open Scrabble Championship 2017


3rd: Leow Yun-wen (5G)

4th: Ng Zi En Grace (5G)

6th: Choy Isaac (6F)

7th: Quek Zi Ling Jenna (4G)

8th: Wayne Tan Wee Un (6H)

9th: Tyrone Lim Shen Kai (5G)


16th Inter-School National Scrabble Competition


Junior Division - Individual Event: 

Plate Category - 1st: Quek Zi Ling Jenna (4G)

Bowl Category - 4th: Eliana Tham (4F)

New Media Club

NewsMaker Competition 2017


Junior Division

Bronze Award:

1. Mavis Kuo (4B)

2. Gladys Lim (4D)

3. Chloe Heng (4G)


Department

English Dept

National English Writing Competition


Merit Award - Eliana Tan Jing Yu (6H)

Math Dept

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)


Junior Category

High Distinction: Tobias Koh Ern Hee (5G)


Distinction:

1. Aiden Tan Guan Cong (5E)

2. Kaniti Tarun Bhaskar Chowdary (5E)

3. Koh Zeng Wee, Nigel (5E)

4. Leong Yu Qing (5E)

5. Bernice Tay Sok Min (5F)

6. Kristen Kwong Yi Xuan (5F)

7. Nathan Stephanus Wilianto (5G)

8. Zahra Yasmin Binte Muhammad Fithri (5G)

Credit:

1. Anselm Ang Woon Kit (5F)

2. Seah Zu Jing (5F)

3. Bethapudi Jessica (5G)

4. Jonas Wong Jun Yi (5G)

5. Leow Yun-Wen (5G)

6. Taria Mulyadi (5G)


Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School (by Hwa Chong Institution)


Silver: Koh Yang En, Elliot (6H)

Bronze: Ramalingam Prabhakaran (6H)