Home > Achievements > 2016

2016


Sports & Games

Track & Field

57th National Inter-Primary School Track & Field Championships

B-Div Girls

600m – 2nd (Felicia Sng Yan Ning)

600m – 6th (Clarissa Teo Jiaxuan)

C-Divisional Ranking (Girls) – 7th

C-Div Girls

600m – 2nd and 300m – 6th (Lum Wai Yan, Janelle)

300m – 4th (Lum Wai Sum, Faith)

D-Div Girls

200m - 6th and 100m - 8th (Afrah d/o Boyskhan)

A-Div Boys

1500m – 1st. Record breaker and 600m – 2nd (Ng Yu Fung, Angus)

B-Div Boys

1500m – 5th (Samuel Lim En Hao)

Swimming

57th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships

D-Div Girls

50m Butterfly – 3rd  (Charlotte Chiang Ya Yuan)

100m Individual Medley (50m Breast/ 50m Back) – 2nd (Koh Kai Lin)

 

B-Div, Boys

50m Freestyle – 6th and 200m Individual Medley – 6th (Leow Jun Jie)

50m Backstroke  – 5th (Leow Jun Hao)

4x50m Freestyle Relay B – 6th (Tristan Foo, Leow Jun Jie, Leow Jun Kai and Leow Jun Hao)

4x50m Medley Relay – 6th (Tristan Foo, Leow Jun Jie, Leow Jun Kai and Leow Jun Hao)

 

7th SSA Inter-School Synchronised Swimming Competition 2016

C-Div

Solo Event – 3rd (Lavinia Low Zerui)


Uniformed Group

Boys’ Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence – Silver Award

 

Girls’ Brigade

Company Award – Silver Award

Drill Competition – Silver Award


Performing Arts

Chinese Dance

SYF Arts Presentation - Distinction

Choir

SYF Arts Presentation - Accomplishment

Concert Band

SYF Arts Presentation - Accomplishment

Drama

International Science Drama Competition (Overseas) – 1st position

International Science Drama Competition (Local) – 1st position


Clubs

Mind Games Club

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Competition

Senior Division

Plate Category – 1st (Ryan Chua Yong Joon)

Bowl Category – 1st  (Ooi Yong Joo)

Cup Category – 1st (Kwo Rui Kai)

Team Event, Plate Category – 2nd

Junior Division

Bowl Category – 2nd (Quek Zi Ling)

Bowl Category - Merit (Leow Yun-Wen)


Department

Math Dept

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)

Junior Category

High Distinction - 1

Distinction - 6

Credit - 4

Open Category

Distinction - 1

Credit - 5

 

2016 NUS High National Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) Competition

Silver (Aiden Goh Quan Zheng, Leow Jun Hao)