Home > Achievements > 2015

2015

Sports & Games

Track & Field

56th National Inter-Primary School Track & Field Championships

D-Divisional Ranking (Girls) – 7th

D-Div Girls

600m – 4th position, Bronze, 300m – 6th (Lum Wai Yan, Janelle)

300m – 4th position, Bronze, 600m – 7th (Lum Wai Sum, Faith)

C-Div Girls

600m – 8th (Felicia Sng Yan Ning)

B-Div Boys

1500m – 8th (Lucas Chow Tjin Hon)

D-Div Boys

200m – 7th (Caleb Loy Jun Kai)

Swimming

56th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships

B-Div Girls

50m Backstroke – 7th position (Germaine Chan)

C-Div Boys

4x50m Freestyle – 5th position (Tristan Foo, Leow Jun Jie, Leow Jun Kai and Leow Jun Hao)

200m Individual Medley – 7th position (Leow Jun Jie)

D Div Girls

50m Butterfly – 8th position (Charlotte Chiang Ya Yuan)

 


6th SSA Inter-School Synchronised Swimming

D Div

Solo Event – 2nd (Lavinia Low Zerui)

Badminton

AMKSS – Li Ning Invitational Badminton Challenge Trophy 2015

3rd Runner Up (Bryan Heriawan)

Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championship 2015

Kyorugi - Junior Boys Div

Poom Belt, under 32kg – 2nd position, Silver (Joie Kong)

Wushu

11th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2015

Senior Boys

Sword – 2nd Silver (Javier Ng)

Chang Quan - 4th Bronze  (Javier Ng)

Spear – 2nd Silver (Javier Ng)


Uniformed Groups

Boys’ Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence – Gold Award

 

Girls’ Brigade

Company Award – Gold Award

Sustained Achievement Award (9 yrs Gold)

Drill Competition – Silver Award


Performing Arts

Chinese Dance

SYF Arts Presentation - Distinction

Choir

SYF Arts Presentation - Accomplishment

Concert Band

SYF Arts Presentation - Accomplishment

Drama

International Science Drama Competition – 1st position


Clubs

Mind Games Club

14th Inter-School National Scrabble Competition

Senior Division

Plate Category – Merit (Loh Kai Jun)

Bowl Category - 2nd position (Wong Quan Feng)

Team Event, Plate Category - 4th position

Junior Division

Cup Category - Merit (Mikael Garcia)

 

Jurong Green Community Centre Scrabble Open Championship 2015

6th position (Wong Quan Feng)

7th position (Claire Lim)

8th position (Matthias Ko)

 

Super Zone Scrabble Competition 2015

South Zone Junior Div

Best School Player Award (Delvin Lau)

Zonal Runners-Up (Mikael Garcia, Bernice Koh, Wayne Tan Wee Un)

Super Zone Senior Div

Best School Player Award (Darren Lim Cheng Teng)

Runners-Up (Ooi Yong Joo, Kwo Rui Kai, Aisha Farah Mohamad S Alkaf)

 

Eco Club

RWS Recycling Art Competition - Merit Award

Visual Art Club

SG50 Art Competition

Merit Award (Tan Yu Xin, Victoria Deborah Lee)

 

Anti-Drug Art Competition

Commendation Award (Chua Jia Xuan)

 


Department

CL Dept

National School Translation Competition 2015 – Chinese to English and Vice Versa

Champion (Wang Qian Hui)

Math Dept

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)

Junior Category

High Distinction - 2

Distinction - 5

Credit - 6

Open Category

Distinction - 5

Credit - 7

 

2015 NUS High National Mathematics Olympaid of Singapore (NMOS) Competition

Silver (Aiden Goh Quan Zheng, Teo Zhi Wei Linus)

Bronze (Alyssa Lim Ying Xi, Ooi Yong Joo, Leow Jun Hao, Seah Qi En Phoebe, Winston Mulyadi, Yeo Xiao Hui)

Honourable Mention (Lee Sien Yee, Alton, Leow Jun Jie, Linn Yap, Chung Hoseung, Darren Lim Cheng Theng, Ko Rong Sheng Matthias, Liu Menghan, Wang Qianhui)

PHE Dept

Anti-Drug Ambassador 2015

Anti-Drug Montage Competition – Top 10

Anti-Drug Poster – Merit Award