Home > Achievements > 2014

2014

Sports & Games

Track & Field

55th National Inter-Primary School Track & Field Championships

C-Div Boys

600m – 15th position: Lau Tzu Yang (5G)

Swimming

55th National Primary Schools Swimming Championships

B-Div Girls

4x50m Medley - 8th position
1. Emmerine Wee Min Yu (6E)
2. Hailey Leong Jia Yi (6G)
3. Jordyn Lim Jia Rong (6D)
4. Rebecca Chay Han Yun (6E)

4x50m Freestyle - 8th position:
1. Emmerine Wee Min Yu (6E)
2. Hailey Leong Jia Yi (6G)
3. Jordyn Lim Jia Rong (6D)
4. Rebecca Chay Han Yun (6E)

50m Backstroke – 8th position: Emmerine Wee Min Yu (6E)

D-Div Boys

50m Freestyle – 8th position: Deryl Mikael (4F)

 

Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championship 2014

Kyorugi - Junior Boys Div

Red Belt, under 36kg – 2ndAng Yi Cheng (3E)
Poom Belt, under 24kg – 2nd: Lucus Chow (3G)


Ambassador Cup National Kyorugi Taekwondo Championships 2014

Young Junior Category

Gold: Joie Kong Ling Ci (4E)
Bronze: Ang Yi Cheng (3E) 

Wushu

10th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2014

Junior Boys 

International Sword – 2nd: Javier Ng (5G)
3-Duan Chang Quan 3rd: Javier Ng (5G)
4-Duan Spear – 4th: Javier Ng (5G)


Uniformed Group

Boys’ Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence – Silver Award

Girls’ Brigade

Company Award – Gold Award

Sustained Achievement Award (8 yrs Gold)
Drill Competition – Silver Award


Performing Arts

Chinese Dance

SYF Arts Presentation - Distinction

Choir

SYF Arts Presentation - Accomplishment

Concert Band

SYF Arts Presentation - Accomplishment

 Drama SSYSF Stage! Competition Singapore Youth Science Festival Stage! - 2nd Position

Best Performer Award:

Tristan Ho Xing Han (6G)


Clubs

Mind Games Club

13th Inter-School National Scrabble Competition

Senior Division

Bowl Category - 1st:
1. Chan Wei Jun (6G)
2. Emerson Jebadurai Joel (6G)
3. Samuel Garcia (6G)
4. Chong Zheng Xuan (6H)
5. Avril Ng Xin Yi (5H)
6. Lim Zi Fei Claire (5H)
7. Young Wai Ming Nicholas (5H)

Senior Division Bowl Category

Individual Merit Award - Samuel Garcia (6G)

Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition 2014

Junior Category, Overall

Overall Championship and Gold Award:
1. Ooi Yong Joo (4F)
2. Wong Quan Feng (4G)
3. Loh Kai Jun (4G)

Junior Category, South Zone

Gold Award:
1. Dillon Loy Cheong Hong (4C)
2. Aisha Farah Mohamad S Alkaf (4F)
3. Ryan Chua Yong Joon (4F)

Senior Category, South Zone

Bronze Award:
1. Samuel Garcia (6G)
2. Emerson Jebadurai Joel (6G)
3. Chong Zheng Xuan (6H)

Chess Club

National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2014

Junior Division

Medal - Joshua Guan Haomin (4C)


1st Singapore Scholastic Chess Championship 2014

Open Under-12 Category

2nd - Chua Jun Xi Benedict


Department

Chinese Dept

Lantern Riddle Quiz 2014 “庆马年,迎元宵快快乐乐猜灯谜学华文" by Pei Chun Public School

Merit Award 优异奖: Kyra Chan (6H), Renee Ong Yu Ning (6H), Chloe Kho Yun Rui (6H)

Math Dept

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)

Junior Category  - Certificate of Distinction
1. Darrius John Chan Tiang Ser (5G)
2. Muhammad Akmal B Salleh (5G)
3. Lock Sum Yun, Cheyenne (5H)
4. Matthew Davis Iskandar (5H)

Junior Category - Certificate of Credit
1. Yuktha Sri Pathi (5G)
2. Shaun Tham Wei Xi (5H)

Open Category - Certificate of Distinction
1. Chen Ruijia (6H)
2. Glenn Loong Jia Jun (6H)
3. Tristan Ng Jun Heng (6H)

Open Category - Certificate of Credit
1. Chong Zheng Xuan (6H)
2. Ho Kai En (6H)         

English Dept PEC-Learning Point Writing Competition Results 
Primary 3 & 4
1st: Yamamoto Aika
2nd: Jayne Peh Hin Peng
3rd: Asha Selvam
4th: Victoria Deborah Lee Qian Qie

Primary 5 & 6
1st: Kyra Chan Wei Yun
2nd: Lim Ying Xuan
4th: Joshua Praeman Yang Yi